Showing posts with label Angkasawan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Angkasawan. Show all posts

Friday, August 10, 2007

Bekas calon angkasawan berpeluang ke Kazakhstan


UTUSAN MALAYSIA 9 OGOS 2007

Bekas calon angkasawan berpeluang ke Kazakhstan

ARAU 7 Ogos – Berita baik kepada semua bekas calon angkasawan pertama negara.

Walaupun tersingkir awal dalam beberapa siri pemilihan yang telah dijalani sebelum ini, mereka masih mempunyai peluang untuk ke Baikonour Cosmodrome, Kazakhstan.

Menteri Sains, Teknologi dan Inovasi, Datuk Seri Dr. Jamaludin Jarjis berkata, bekas calon angkasawan terbabit akan bersama-sama dengan Perdana Menteri, Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi di Baikonour bagi menyaksikan pelancaran angkasawan negara ke Stesen Angkasa Lepas Antarabangsa (ISS).

Aisayyyy...kena amik cuti nihhh....

LINK 1
LINK 2

Monday, September 04, 2006

Malaysia's Astronauts

From The Star On-line:

Malaysia's astronauts: UKM doctor, army dental officer set for space

PETALING JAYA: Dr Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor, 34, of Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia and army dental officer Dr Faiz Khaleed, 36, have been picked as the two Malaysian astronaut candididates.

SET FOR SPACE: Muszaphar (left) and Faiz.
The announcement was made by Prime Minister Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.

Congratulation to both of you. If only I passed the first 3.5km run test..... tak merasa la korang... hehehe

Saturday, April 08, 2006

Angkasawan

Just got these pics from my friend who snapped them during the Angkasawan Selection in Kuantan, Sep 2005. I was one of 11,275 hopeful applicants which was vetted and narroweed down to 2,000 people. The first test was a 3.5 km race held on Saturday, 27 August in Kuantan, Pahang. The first group of 62 candidates was flagged off by MOSTI Minister, Dato' Jamaluddin Jarjis. However....i didn't make it. Out of 62 candidates, only 12 passed the test (the time limit was 20 minutes). If only I could run 2 minutes faster, I could be in the headline in the newspapers the next morning. Nasib baik I didn't qualify (nak menyedapkan hati), kalau tidak dah sure kena pergi training kat Moscow 2 tahun, kena resign kerja, tinggal family etc. Lagipun....naik Soyuz tak best la....hahahaha.