Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Warkah Buat Arwah Bapak

ALLAHYARHAM HJ NORDIN SAAD
(22 Aug 1938 - 31 Jan 2002)


Bapak,
Pejam celik pejam celik
Lima tahun dah berlalu
Rasa macam baru semalam
Bapak ada bersama kami

Bapak,
Kami sekarang masih berenam
Atikah tahun ni PMR
Adlina pulak UPSR
Azizi dah darjah empat, tapi masih menjerit lagi
Yang paling kecik, Azam, dah pun darjah dua
Diaorang semua masih ingatkan tokwannya

Bapak,
Lima tahun dah berlalu
Ramai yang dah takde
Auntie Yang, Auntie La pun dah pergi
Tapi dah pun berganti

Bapak,
Kami sekarang dah duduk rumah sendiri
Rumah teres di Bdr Baru Bangi
Rumah Kuantan tu masih ada lagi
Kondo Armanee pulak masih belum jual lagi
Kalau bapak ada, mesti best duduk di balcony
Hisap rokok sambil pekena kopi

Bapak,
Kereta kami Perdana tu dah jual
Setahun lepas bapak meninggal
Pas tu beli pulak Carens, ingat nak isi semua
Banyak pulak buat hal....pun dah dijual
Sekarang kami bawak merc
Kalau bapak ada, mesti bapak seronok
Raya Cina ni boleh ikut kami
Pergi Terengganu makan keropok

Bapak,
Today is my last kerja di sini
2 hb nanti dah nak start kerja baru
Tempat baru, gaji pun baru
Tapi sayang bapak tak sempat merasa
Sebab bapak dah pergi dulu

Bapak,
Lima tahun dah berlalu
Ingatan kami tak pernah padam
Doa kami tak pernah putus
We miss u so much

Monday, January 29, 2007

Hari Asyura

Hari ni, 10 Muharram, Hari Asyura. Daripada Wikipedia: Hari Asyura merupakan salah satu hari yang diraikan oleh umat Islam. Asyura berasal daripada perkataan Arab asyara yang bermaksud sepuluh. Ini disebabkan hari Asyura adalah hari yang kesepuluh di dalam kalendar Islam iaitu 10 Muharram.

Masyarakat Islam turut percaya akan berlakunya kejadian besar ketika 10 Muharram: Tapi, yang paling tak boleh lupa ialah tiap tahun hari Asyura, mama akan masak bubur asyura...

Bubur Asyura - Gambar Semalam

Ehhhh...btw, korang posa tak hari ni?

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Music Notebook Moleskine

I bought a music notebook Moleskine at Czip Lee Bangsar last Sunday. Well, according to the note stated on its light green cover, the notebook is for musicians and sound engineers, for jotting down harmonies and melodies. What am i going to do with this music notebook Moleskine? Of course I am not going to draw in this type of notebook. However, since I hv never compose any songs before, I'll probably copy some beautiful melodies or jotting down interesting guitar tabs on it. For a start, I have written Malaysia's National Anthem.... "Negaraku". In English, it means "My Country".

Listen to "Negaraku"

Big Boy's Toy

My new baby finally delivered.....yeeehhaaaaa. I hv been smiling all day while driving this machine. Owwhhhhhhh......a dream come true. Can't write much...got many many things to do with this baby :-P

Monday, January 22, 2007

Another House For Sale

This house was bought in year 1997 when I was in Kuantan. It is a single storey semi-d with 3 + 1 rooms and 2 baths, located at Bukit Rangin, Permatang Badak Baru, about 5km from the Kuantan Airport. Since we moved out to Butterwoth in year 2000, the house was rented out. After nearly seven years, we made a visit to see its condition, both outside and inside. Hv to spend jugak la to repair things. I hv 'kick-out' the last tenant since they gave me a lot of problems. I think, it is about time to sell this house. Tak larat nak jaga dah. Kalau ada anybody interested, pls let me know. I am selling it for RM140K ajer. Of course it's negotiable.

Terlalu Istimewa

Congratulation Adibah! You deserved to win.

TERLALU ISTIMEWA

Ku tak tergambar wajahmu
Sinar mata itu
Lirik senyumanmu
Pesona yang membelai
Wajahmu bercahaya
Memberi bahagia
Tiap yang memandang
Hati jadi salju

Kau terlalu istimewa
Kasih dan sayangmu terpancar
Seikhlas tiada batasan
Terus membara
Terkilan rasa jiwa
Ingin ku lihat mu dewasa
Apa daya
Tuhan lebih menyayangimu

Ku pasti kau berbahagia
Duduk di sampingnya
Mendengar cerita
Sekadar rahsia

Tak tertanggung rindu…
Mendengar suaramu…
Tawa mengusik jiwa…
Oh…

Monday, January 15, 2007

Bye Bye Carens


Finally....my Kia Carens was sold for RM48K.....yes RM48K only maaaa. Tak mau kenang lagi berapa banyak dah rugi.

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

The Tribe Has Spoken

I have finally tendered my resignation on last Monday. As i stated in my earlier post, i'll be going to the area where i started before....the avionics. The 'greener field' that i hv chosen will be in a hangar with the smell of AVTUR on my nose and roars of aircraft engine into my ears.

I hope I have made a right decision. Ohhhh...what have i done?

Saturday, January 06, 2007

The Making Of F-27

As far as i can remember, Malaysia Airlines F-27 was the first airplane that I had ever seen when i was a kid sometime back in early 70's. Since my house in Rapat Setia, Ipoh was just a few miles away from the airport, the roars of its engines can clearly be heard from far and my arwah father used to bring me to watch the airplane from outside the airport fence.

Since then, airplane has been part of my life and i am glad to had the opportunity to start my carrier as the avionics engineer for several types of airplane such as the Skyhawk, Aermacchi, PC-7 and Sikorsky (Nuri) before moving into the Air Traffic Management. Insyallah, in a couple of months ahead, i will be back to where i started before and 'enjoy' the smell of the avtur and avgas.

So, after more than 30 years, i would like to bring my memories back to where i hv gone thru and missed thru a simple drawing of this nostalgic aircraft, the Fokker Friendship 27. For the first time also, i would like to share view fellow viewers how the drawing was made.

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Back To School

Yeeehaaaa.....lega, sekolah dah bukak!

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Happy Birthday Dato'

Today, 2 Jan 2007 is Dato Abu's birthday. And today also marks officially his retirement from our company after being the CEO for more than seven years.

I first met Dato' in Kuching when I was serving there back in 1991. Coming from the same school alumni, there were at least something common could be shared among us and I appreciate that very much. Infact, I was happy to be part of his happy moments during his son's wedding receptions (both in 2004 and 2006) and also his sad moments during the demise of his grandchild while we were in Langkawi during LIMA 05.

I, Wak and others in the company will surely miss our breakfast session every morning. I am glad to be working with you in all these years.

Thanks for everything, Dato'. I wish u all the best in your future carreer with ****** ****.

Shuhaimi's gone, and now u.... who'll be the next one? Tungguuuuuuuu.........

Shopping Orkid


Petang tadi kami gi teman mama shopping orkid kat Sg Buluh. Kedai yg kami singgah ni, penuh dengan orkid ajer. Bagi penggila orkid mcm mama, seronok bukan main tengok mcm mcm jenis ader. Sudahnya, pilih punya pilih, gua sambar jugak 3 pokok. Hasilnya seperti di bawah... tarrraaaaa....

Aidil Adha 1427 H

This year Aidil Adha was celebrated at Cek Man's house in Sg Buluh. The day started with solat sunat aidiladha at Masjid Wilayah in Jalan Duta. After sembahyang, we all gather at Cek Man's house...Uncle Mail, Uncle Atan, Uncle Mat with their families, minus Uncle Lan/Auntie Non (in Australia) and Auntie Chom/Uncle Din who are in Mekah performing haji now. Main dish of the day was Nasi Tomato, prepared by Awatif (nasi ajer). Lauk pauk prepared by mama and others.