Friday, December 28, 2007

Tiga Hari Di Perlis

Training to the ranger guys

Met a long lost friend from the airforce, Sukardi (centre).

He is now a succesful contractor in Perlis.

Arwah Shahir Dalam Kenangan

Al-Fatihah
28 Dec 1977 - 5 Aug 2007
System Engineer-Navaids, SD-KLIA

Thursday, December 27, 2007

ATikah's PMR

6A 2B ... Very good! Congratulation from bapak in Perlis.

To Bahrain also...congrats! Also 6A 2B.

__________________________________________________
Anda Ber-Yahoo!?
Bosan dengan spam? Mel Yahoo! mempunyai perlindungan spam yang paling baik

http://my.mail.yahoo.com

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Singapura Dilanggar Keluarga Osman Basir

Keluarga Osman Basir in Singapore


First Pit Stop



A room fit for a king. This is where P. Ramlee's Madu Tiga was shot.

Living Room


Our residence in Singapore...chewahhh


Tak pergi...rugi

Dinner @ RPK

Morning time in my garden...

Breakfast at Hjh Maimunah

Singapore Zoo



TigerKun's cousin



Orchard Rd at at nite



Breakfast at Little India

With Azman's family...tenkiu Man & Kak Arah :-))



Duck tour - on water



Duck tour


Duck tour - on road

Itik gantung

Jumpa anak mat sallih kat Bugis Junction

Bugis Junction



Skyride at Sentosa

Gayat!

Queuing for the LUGE

LUGE-Set to go

Cicit Osman Basir in Sentosa

Palawan Beach

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Salam Aidil Adha

Kepada semua pengunjung blog ini, saya ingin mengucapkan

Selamat Hari Raya Aidil Adha.


Kepada saudara mara, sahabat handai yang sedang menunaikan fardhu haji, semoga mendapat haji yang mabrur dan selamat kembali ke tanahair.

Aku kena Tag?

Entah aper-aper la diaorang ni...busy body betui, nak tanya macam-macam. Nak tau sangat jawapannya...ni dia....

1) Name of a person who made you laugh last night?
Nampak apek keluar kasino senyum sampai ke telinga. Malam esok sure kalah punyalahhh...

2) What were you doing at 0800?
Breakfast at First World Hotel Genting, before attending seminar.

3) What were you doing 30 minutes ago?
Gosok kain baju, especially baju melayu aku, anak-anak, baju kurung bini dan anak-anak. Apo nak buek....maid balik kampung 1 bulan :-((

4) What happened to you in 2006?
Pls refer to my 2006 postings...malas nak cerita dua kali.

5) What was the last thing you said out loud?
Can't remember...I am a soft spoken man laaa

6) How many beverages did you have today?
Banyak!

7) What colour is your hairbrush?
Black. Bought it at Body Shop in High Chelmer St, Chelmsford, UK in 1992.

8) What was the last thing you paid for?
Toll kat Besraya..south-bound. Nasib baik tak terlupa mintak resit lagi...nak claim beb.

9) Where were you last night?
Genting...Kota Keriangan!

10) What colour is your front door?
Silver...errr I mean my Mercedes car door.

11) Where do you keep your change?
My right pocket. Kalau pakai kain pelikat, kat dalam gulung kain tu la.

12) What's the weather like today?
Foggy...kat Genting laaa. Kat bawah ni terang benderang.

13) What's the best ice-cream flavour?
Yam. My son Jiji pun suka.

14) What excites you?
Many many things.

15) Do you want to cut your hair?
No. Baru ajer potong last weekend.

16) Are you over the age of 25?
Yes.

17) Do you talk a lot?
No. My wife does.

18) Do you watch the O.C?
Amender la O.C. ni? I only know Hanna Montana....

19) Do you know anyone named Steven?
No.

20) Do you make up your own words?
Yes normally except bila melatah.

21) Are you a jealous person?
Sikit-sikit.

22) Name a friend or friends whose name starts with the letter 'A'.
Azlee, Azeel

23) Name a friend or friends whose name starts with the letter 'K'.
Kentut. He was our account exec. Punya ler kemut...macam duit kompeni bapak dia.

24) Who's the first person on your received call list?
My wife

25) What does the last text message you received say?
Salam Aidil Adha...bla bla bla.... (siap ader gambar masjid lagi).

26) Do you chew on your straw?
No.

27)Do you have curly hair?
Yes. Nak tengok? heh heh heh

28) Where's the next place you're going to?
Masjid. Esok pagi raya daaaa....

29) Who's the rudest person in your life?
Ader someone...dah kena belasah dah.

30) What was the last thing you ate?
Nasik.

31) Will you get married in the future?
Aisay....if i say yes, kang kena tido luar kang...

32) What's the best movie you've seen in the past 2 weeks?
No movie. AKu bukan macam kawan aku yang giler wayang tu.

33) Is there anyone you like right now ?
Yes...Marshaaaaa

35) Are you currently depressed?
Nolah.

36) Did you cry today?
No. Apa punya soalan la nihhh... The last time I cried masa keluar dari perut ibu.

37) Why did you answer and post this?
I was tagged by Azeel.

38) Tag 5 people who would do this survey.
Tak kuasa la nak tag-tag orang nih.

Hahhhh...puas hati ko Azeel?

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Kids' Saturday Afternoon Class


After being away from home for many many weekends, today I sent my two boys to their Aikido class.
Aikido (合気道, aikidō?), is a Japanese martial art developed by Morihei Ueshiba as a synthesis of his martial studies, philosophy, and religious beliefs. Aikido is often translated as "the Way of unifying (with) life energy" [1] or as "the Way of harmonious spirit." [2] Ueshiba's goal was to create an art practitioners could use to defend themselves while also protecting their attacker from injury. Read more HERE.



As for me, I have to skip my favourite Saturday afternoon activity called Ai-tido :-((


Tuesday, December 11, 2007

L . I . M . A . 0 . 7

Work

Watching airshows

'Playing' with new 'toys'
Taking pics with the latest fighter jets
meeting old friends.... and
enjoying Laksa Power near the airport :-))

Friday, December 07, 2007

Pics from Sabah

These pics were taken in Sabah using a normal compact camera. Kalaulah ada DSLR...... D40 pun jadilahhh...




Wednesday, December 05, 2007

Pau Yik Mun Tg Malim

Yik Mun memang famous dengan paunya. Kalau nak tau, kat sini la kedai originalnya, kat Tg Malim.

I go to Yik Mun not for the pau but for its mee kicap..... memang first class!

Rizq Qistina

Meet the latest member of Keluarga Osman Basir....Rizq Qistina, born 23 Nov 2007, 10.29am, 3kg at Pantai Puteri Ipoh. She is also my first niece.

Saturday, December 01, 2007

Majlis Pertunangan Ayin & Samad

see more pics here

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Work in Sabah

Pulau Kapalai

Pulau Sipadan


Soghanggggggg!!!!!

Pulau Kapalai


more pics HERE